bvbvbvbvDO

*Go to
September's Schedule

Visit us on Facebook for daily updated music info!

Are you a musician who's interested in playing at Headlands? Contact us by
email...
Be sure to send samples of your music or a link to your website.
Please... no booking agents.

To get on our email mailing list for the monthly music schedule and last minute schedule changes, send a message to us at: info@headlands coffeehouse.com

Do you enjoy jazz? If so, visit CD Baby to hear our own CD! If you like what you hear, you can purchase the CD online from CD Baby or visit Headlands and buy it from us.

 


Headlands' Hours:
Monday – Saturday: 7 AM - 10 PM (Nightly Music is 7:00 -- 9:45 PM)
Sunday: 7 AM - 5 PM (Jazz Jam is 2:00 – 4:45 PM)


There is never a cover charge* for our live music!
*but the musicians appreciate tips!

August's Music Schedule
* This schedule is subject to last minute changes or cancellations. *


1 (Mon) - Terry Simcik & Amanda Gray Duo (Jazz Guitar & Vocals) -- 7 PM
Amanda & Terry perform great Jazz tunes:


2
(Tues) - Chuck Tourtillott (Classic Rock, Folk & More) -- 7 PM


3 (Wed)
- Ridge Gorman (Eclectic Songs) -- 7 PM
Great Guitar & Vocals by Ridge:


4
(Thurs) - The John Gilmore Trio (Jazz Piano , Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM
John is joined by Nina (bass) and Bing (drums) -


5 (First Friday!) - BongoLatte (Latin Jazz, AfroCuban) -- 7 PM
Dorian & Dorothea May are joined by amazing guest musicians!


6 (Sat) - David Brown & the Krewe of Sound (Jazz, World) -- 7 PM

David (guitar) is joined by Jack (woodwinds) and other talented musicians -


7 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam hosted by Lynn Kiesewetter -- 2-5 pm
Lynn and crew play great Jazz & Latin Jazz:


8 (Mon) - Sylvia Grape (Singer/Songwriter) -- 7 PM



9
(Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM
* featuring Dorian May (piano), Dorothea May (bass) & Gabe Yañez (drums)

10 (Wed) - Classical Music Night with Paula Butler (Piano) -- 7 PM


11 (Thurs) - Helene Eve (Eclectic Stylings) -- 7 PM


12 (Fri) - The Mendonesians (Jazz, Latin Jazz) -- 7 PM



13 (Sat) - The 360 Band (Vocal Trio: Classic Favorites) -- 7 PM


14
(Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by David Brown -- 2-5 pm -- 2-5 pm


15 (Mon) - Terapía (Latin, Originals & More!) -- 7 PM



Return to the Top



16
(Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM


17 (Wed) - Jay W. Watkins (Guitar & Vocals) -- 7 PM



18
(Thurs) - The John Gilmore Trio (Jazz Piano , Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM
John is joined by Nina (bass) and Bing (drums) -


19 (Fri) - The Dorian May Piano Trio (Jazz) -- 7 PM

Enjoy terrific Jazz with Dorian, Pete (bass) & Gabe (drums) -


20 (Sat) - Billy Schieve & Friends (Piano & Vocals: Soul, Jazz, Pop) -- 7 PM


21
(Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by David Brown -- 2-5 pm
David brings a wealth of musical knowledge & experience!


22 (Mon) - JB John (Folk, Americana, Blues & More!) -- 7 PM



23
(Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM


24 (Wed) - Jack Leung (Composer/Arranger: Diverse Genres) -- 7 PM



25 (Thurs)
- The Mixed Nuts (Jazz, Latin, Swing, Rock & More!) -- 7 PM
Dan, Daney, Steve, Paul & Tom rock the house!


26
(Fri) - Jon Faurot (Folk, Blues, Country) -- 7 PM
Jon's show includes a great mix of Beatles & Dylan tunes...


27 (Sat) - Coast Celtic Ensemble (Irish, Scottish & American Folk) -- 7 PM



28
(Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by David Brown -- 2-5 pm
David brings a wealth of musical knowledge & experience!


29
(Mon) - Queen Jane & Her Sidekicks (Swing Jazz Standards) -- 7 PM
Jane, Tom & guest musicians play Swing Jazz


30 (Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM


31 (Wed) - Robin Knutson & Paula Butler (Piano Duet:
Classical & Much More!) -- 7 PM



Return to the Top




September's Music Schedule

1 (Thurs)
- The John Gilmore Trio (Jazz Piano , Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM

2 (First Friday!) - BongoLatte (Latin Jazz, AfroCuban) -- 7 PM

3 (Sat)
- David Brown & the Krewe of Sound (Jazz, World) -- 7 PM

4 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam hosted by Lynn Kiesewetter -- 2-5 pm


5 (Mon) - Terry Simcik & Amanda Gray Duo (Jazz Guitar & Vocals) -- 7 PM

6 (Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM

7 (Wed) - Ridge Gorman (Eclectic Songs) -- 7 PM

8 (Thurs) - The Groovinators! (Blues, Jazz, Swing) -- 7 PM

9 (Fri) - Acoustic Serenade (Acoustic/Progressive) -- 7 PM

10 (Sat) - Steve Johnson (Favorites, Contemporary...by request) -- 7 PM

11 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam hosted by Dorian May -- 2-5 pm

12
(Mon) - Nancy Blue (Singer/Songwriter) -- 7 PM

13
(Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM

14
(Wed) - Classical Music Night -- 7 PM

15 (Thurs) - The John Gilmore Trio (Jazz Piano , Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM



Return to the top




16 (Fri) - Butch Kwan & Friends (Guitar & Fiddle: Acoustic World, Folk) -- 7 PM

17 (Sat) - Los Piratas (Latin/Caribbean Music) -- 7 PM

18 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by David Brown -- 2-5 pm

19 (Mon) -Terapía (Chad, Marcel & Friends: Latin, Originals & More!) -- 7 PM

20
(Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM

21 (Wed) - John Redding (Guitar & Vocals: Classic Folk, Rock & More) -- 7 PM

22 (Thurs) - Renee Burnett & Rense Miller (Guitar & Vocals Duo) -- 7 PM

23
(Fri) - The Mixed Nuts (Jazz, Latin, Swing, Rock & More!) -- 7 PMs

24 (Sat)
- Coast Celtic Ensemble (Irish, Scottish & American Folk) -- 7 PM

25 (Sun)
- Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by David Brown -- 2-5 pm

26 (Mon) - Queen Jane & Her Sidekicks (Swing Jazz Standards) -- 7 PM

27 (Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM

28 (Wed) - To Be Announced -- 7 PM

29 (Thurs) - Mick Overman (Bluesy Folk & Roll w/Jazz Attitude) -- 7 PM

30 (Fri) - Swingnoodle (Gypsy Jazz) -- 7 PM




Return to the Top





Are you a Jazz Lover??


Buy our very own CD: "Jazz from the Headlands"



Buy it online at CD Baby (downloads available), or pick up
a real, "old-fashioned" CD the next time you're in Headlands - only $10!