bvbvbvbvDO

*Go to
July's Schedule

Visit us on Facebook for daily updated music info!

Are you a musician who's interested in playing at Headlands? Contact us by
email...
Be sure to send samples of your music or a link to your website.
Please... no booking agents.

To get on our email mailing list for the monthly music schedule and last minute schedule changes, send a message to us at: info@headlands coffeehouse.com

Do you enjoy jazz? If so, visit CD Baby to hear our own CD! If you like what you hear, you can purchase the CD online from CD Baby or visit Headlands and buy it from us.

 


Headlands' Hours:
Monday – Saturday: 7 AM - 10 PM (Nightly Music is 7:00 -- 9:45 PM)
Sunday: 7 AM - 5 PM (Jazz Jam is 2:00 – 4:45 PM)


There is never a cover charge* for our live music!
*but the musicians appreciate tips!

June's Music Schedule
* This schedule is subject to last minute changes or cancellations. *


1 (Wed) - Ridge Gorman (Eclectic Songs) -- 7 PM


2
(Thurs) - The John Gilmore Trio (Jazz Piano , Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM
John is joined by Nina (bass) and Bing (drums) -


3 (First Friday!) - Cumbaleros (¡Cumbias, Boleros y Más! -- 7 PM
Frannie, Sue, Chad & Peter are Cumbaleros -


4 (Sat
) - David Brown & the Krewe of Sound (Jazz, World, Rock) -- 7 PM


5 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam hosted by Lynn Kiesewetter -- 2-5 pm
Lynn and crew play great Jazz & Latin Jazz:


6 (Mon) - Terry Simcik & Amanda Gray Duo (Jazz Guitar & Vocals) -- 7 PM
Amanda & Terry perform great Jazz & Latin tunes:


7 (Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM


8 (Wed) - Classical Music Night with Eric VanDyke & Friends (Clarinet) -- 7 PM


9 (Thurs) - Helene Eve (Eclectic Stylings) -- 7 PM7 PM
Helene performs a mix of Originals, Folk, Latin, Blues & More!


10 (Fri) - Mendonesian Jazz with Lynn K. & Friends -- 7 PM


11 (Sat) - Los Piratas (Latin/Caribbean Music) --
7 PM
David, Dan, Leslie & Michael perform great Latin music -


12 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam hosted by Dorian May -- 2-5 pm7 PM
Enjoy great Jazz & Latin Jazz with Dorian, Dorothea & Friends -


13 (Mon) - Mick Overman (Bluesy Folk & Roll with Jazz Attitude) --
7 PM
Mick (Guitar & Vocals) performs a great mix of tunes -


14 (Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM


15 (Wed) - TerApía (Alt Latin Classics & Originals) -- 7 PM
Chad & Marcel perform -




Return to the Top




16 (Thurs) - The John Gilmore Trio (Jazz Piano , Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM
John is joined by Nina (bass) and Bing (drums) -


17 (Fri) - Dorian May Piano Trio (Jazz) -- 7 PM
Enjoy terrific Jazz Standards with Dorian, Pete (bass) & Gabe (drums) -


18 (Sat) - Shug-A-Pea: Jamie & Hugh (Originals, Classics & More!) --
7 PM
Jamie & Hugh put on a great show!


19 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam hosted by David Brown -- 2-5 pm
David brings a wealth of musical knowledge & experience!


20 (Mon) - Jimmy Casno (Blues/Alternative Guitar) -- 7 PM


21 (Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM


22 (Wed) - Chuck Tourtillott (Classic Rock, Country, Folk, Blues) --
7 PM
Chuck performs a great variety of tunes -


23 (Thurs) - JB John (Guitar & Vocals: Classic Folk, Rock & More) -- 7 PM


24 (Fri) - Swingnoodle (Gypsy Jazz) -- 7 PM
Steve, Larry, Tom, Erick & Pete are Swingnoodle!


25 (Sat) - Coast Celtic Ensemble -- 7 PM

Enjoy some great Scottish, Irish & American Folk Tunes!


26 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by David Brown -- 2-5 pm
David brings a wealth of musical knowledge & experience!


27 (Mon)
Queen Jane & Her Sidekicks (Swing Jazz Standards) -- 7 PM
Jane, Tom & guest musicians play Swing Jazz


28 (Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM


29 (Wed) - John Redding (Guitar & Vocals:
Classic Folk, Rock & More) -- 7 PM


30 (Thurs) - The Mixed Nuts (Jazz, Latin, Swing, Rock & More!) -- 7 PM
Dan, Daney, Steve, Paul & Tom rock the house!




Return to the Top





July's Music Schedule


1 (First Friday!) - BongoLatte (Latin Jazz, AfroCuban) -- 7 PM

2 (Sat) - Closing early - for the Fireworks! (No Music)

3
(Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam hosted by Lynn Kiesewetter -- 2-5 pm

4
(Mon) - Terry Simcik & Amanda Gray Duo (Jazz Guitar & Vocals) -- 7 PM

5
(Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM

6
(Wed) - Ridge Gorman (Eclectic Songs) -- 7 PM

7
(Thurs) - The John Gilmore Trio (Jazz Piano , Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM

8 (Fri) - Acoustic Serenade (Acoustic/Progressive) -- 7 PM

9
(Sat) - Los Piratas (Latin/Caribbean Music) -- 7 PM

10
(Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam hosted by Dorian May -- 2-5 pm

11 (Mon) - Renee Burnett & David Onstad (Guitar & Vocals Duo) -- 7 PM

12
(Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM

13 (Wed) - Classical Music Night with Steve Porter (Guitar) -- 7 PM

14 (Thurs) - The Groovinators! (Blues, Jazz, Swing) -- 7 PM


15 (Fri) - The Dorian May Piano Trio (Jazz) -- 7 PM




Return to the top



16 (Sat) - Rick White (Singer/Songwriter) -- 7 PM

17
(Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by David Brown -- 2-5 pm

18 (Mon) - The Bagmen (Folk/Americana) -- 7 PM

19
(Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM

20
(Wed) - Mick Overman (Bluesy Folk & Roll with Jazz Attitude) -- 7 PM

21
(Thurs) - The John Gilmore Trio (Jazz Piano , Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM

22 (Fri) - Sylvia Grape (Singer/Songwriter) -- 7 PM


23 (Sat) - To Be Announced -- 7 PM


24
(Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by David Brown -- 2-5 pm

25
(Mon) Queen Jane & Her Sidekicks (Swing Jazz Standards) -- 7 PM

26
(Tues) - The Tuesday Night Rhythm Section (Jazz) -- 7 PM

27 (Wed) - To Be Announced -- 7 PM


28
(Thurs) - The Mixed Nuts (Jazz, Latin, Swing, Rock & More!) -- 7 PM

29
(Fri) - Swingnoodle (Gypsy Jazz) -- 7 PM

30 (Sat) - Jon Faurot (Guitar & Vocals) -- 7 PM


31
(Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by Sharon Garner -- 2-5 pm




Return to the Top





Are you a Jazz Lover??


Buy our very own CD: "Jazz from the Headlands"



Buy it online at CD Baby (downloads available), or pick up
a real, "old-fashioned" CD the next time you're in Headlands - only $10!