bvbvbvbvDO

Go to
July's Schedule

Are you a musician who's interested in playing at Headlands? Contact us by
email...
Be sure to send samples of your music or a link to your website.
Please... no booking agents.

To get on our email mailing list for the monthly music schedule and last minute schedule changes, send a message to us at: info@headlands coffeehouse.com

Do you enjoy jazz? If so, visit CD Baby to hear our own CD! If you like what you hear, you can purchase the CD online from CD Baby or visit Headlands and buy it from us.

 


New Headlands' hours:
**All year... Mon.– Sat: 7 AM - 10 PM (Nightly Music begins at 7 PM)
**Oct.–April... Sunday: 7 AM - 5 PM (Jazz Jam is 2:00 – 4:45 PM)
** May–Sept... Sunday: 7 AM - 7 PM ( Jazz Jam is 2:00 -- 4:45 PM)


There is never a cover charge* for our live music!
*but the musicians appreciate tips!

June's Music Schedule
* This schedule is subject to last minute changes or cancellations. *

1 (Mon) - Terry Simcik & Friends (Jazz Guitar, Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM
Terry, Laura, Harold & Amanda (vocals) perform Cool Jazz!


2 (Tues) - Francis Vanek Trio (Jazz Sax, Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM
Francis, Gabe, Pete & Chad (& guests!) play Jazz Standards:


3 (Wed) - Ridge Gorman (Eclectic Songs) -- 7 PM
Enjoy smooth vocals & guitar with Ridge:


4 (Thurs) - Jon Faurot (Blues, Folk, Country) -- 7 PM
Jon's show includes tunes from the Beatles & Bob Dylan -


5 (First Friday!) - Dorian May's BongoLatte (Latin Jazz, AfroCuban) -- 7 PM
Dorian, Dorothea, Steve & Richie play great Latin Jazz:


6 (Sat) - David Brown & the Krewe of Sound (Jazz, Rock, World) -- 7 PM
David & Jack are joined by Gary or Johnny:


7 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by Lynn Kiesewetter -- 2-5 pm
Lynn & Friends play great Jazz & Latin Jazz:


8 (Mon) - Tom Norris (Guitar & Vocals) -- 7 PM
Tom sings a great mix of Blues, Folk & More!



9 (Tues) - The Francis Vanek Trio (Jazz Sax, Bass & Drums) -- 7 PM
Francis, Gabe, Pete & Chad play Jazz Standards:


10 (Wed) - Classical Music with Eric VanDyke (Clarinet) & Friends -- 7 PM


11 (Thurs) - Helene Eve (Eclectic Stylings) -- 7 PM
Helene plays a mix of Originals, Folk, Blues & Latin -



12 (Fri) - The Mendonesians (Jazz, Latin) -- 7 PM
Lynn, Myra, Steve, Bing & Nina are the Mendonesians:


13 (Sat) - ¡Los Piratas! (Latin, Carribean) -- 7 PM
David, Dan, Leslie & Michael are Los Piratas:


14 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by David Brown -- 2-5 pm
David brings a wealth of musical knowledge & experience!


15 (Mon) - Richard Cooper & Friends (Jazz Piano) -- 7 PM
Richard Cooper on Piano:



Return to the top

16 (Tues) - Francis Vanek Trio (Jazz Sax, Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM
Francis, Gabe, Pete & guest musicians perform -


17 (Wed) - Jay W. Watkins (Guitar & Vocals) -- 7 PM

18 (Thurs) - The John Gilmore Trio (Jazz Piano , Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM
John is joined by Nina (bass) and Tom (drums) -


19 (Fri) - The Dorian May Piano Trio (Jazz Piano, Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM
Dorian, Pete & Tom play Cool Jazz:


20 (Sat) - Sharon Garner & Friends (Jazz, Pop, Soul Vocals) - 7 PM

21 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by Dorian May -- 2-5 pm
Dorian is joined by many guest musicians!


22 (Mon) - JB John (Guitar & Vocals - Blues, Folk) -- 7 PM

23 (Tues) - The Francis Vanek Trio (Jazz Sax, Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM
Francis, Gabe & Pete play Jazz Standards -


24 (Wed) - From The Heart (Folk/Rock, Jazz, Celtic Harp) -- 7 PM
Saro & Reikor Deacon are From The Heart:


25 (Thurs) - Rick White & Bill Clement (Folk/Blues Duo) -- 7 PM
Rick White (pictured) will be joined by Bill Clement -


26 (Fri) - Swingnoodle (Gypsy Jazz) -- 7 PM
Steve, Larry, Tom, Erick & Pete perform:


27 (Sat) - The Mixed Nuts (Jazz, Swing, Lounge, Calypso & More!) -- 7 PM
Dan, Daney, Steve, Paul & Tom:


28 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam - hosted by Richard Cooper -- 2-5 pm
Richard play Jazz & Brazilian Jazz:



29 (Mon) - Queen Jane & Her Sidekicks (Swing Jazz Standards) -- 7 PM
Jane, Tom, Pete & guest musicians perform -


30 (Tues) - Francis Vanek Trio (Jazz Sax, Bass Drums) -- 7 PM


Return to the Top


July's Music Schedule


1 (Wed) - Ridge Gorman (Eclectic Songs) -- 7 PM


2 (Thurs) - John Gilmore Trio (Jazz Piano, Bass, Drums) -- 7 PM


3 (First Friday) - Dorian May's BongoLatte (Latin Jazz, AfroCuban) -- 7 PM


4 (Sat) **Closing at 6 PM for the FIREWORKS!** (No Music)


5 (Sun) - Afternoon Jazz Jam hosted by Lynn Kiesewetter -- 2-5 pm

6 (Mon) -


Are you a Jazz Lover??

Buy our very own CD: "Jazz from the Headlands"

Buy it online at CD Baby (downloads available), or pick up
a real, "old-fashioned" CD the next time you're in Headlands - only $10!